Protecting your privacy and treating the personal information of all users of our website in accordance with the law is very important to us. We understand that by using our website you may be entrusting us with personal information and assure you that we take our duty to protect and safeguard this information very seriously.

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the customer information and its transmission through its world wide web and we shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with our privacy commitment or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the customers.

The customer would be required to co-operate with us in order to ensure the security of the information, and it is recommended that the customers necessarily protect their sensitive personal information carefully such that no unauthorised access is made by a third party. The customers should undertake not to disclose their sensitive personal information to anyone or keep any written or other record of the sensitive personal information such that a third party could access it.

The customers shall not disclose to any other person, in any manner whatsoever, any information relating to our Company or its affiliates of a confidential nature obtained in the course of availing the services. Failure to comply with this obligation shall be deemed a serious breach of the terms herein and shall entitle the company or its affiliates to terminate the services, without prejudice to any damages, to which the customer may be entitled otherwise.

This Privacy Policy which is framed in accordance with the requirements of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Information Security Rules 2011”) includes information about;

  • 1. What personal information we collect
  • 2. Purpose for which we use personal information
  • 3. Sharing of Personal Information

1. What personal information we collect

We collect, use and process various types of personal information about customer accounts to the extent appropriate for your relationship with us. The personal information that we collect about you may include but is not limited to name, address, email address, telephone and mobile number, date of birth, personal identifiers such as passport number, permanent account number, driving license, occupation, assets and income , account balances, payment history, account activity, credit worthiness and other personally identifiable information and sensitive personal data or information as defined in the Information Security Rules, 2011and Know Your Customer (KYC) Direction, 2016 as amended from time to time.
The collection of personal information about you is from a variety of sources, including through:
Online and electronic interactions / surveys including via website of our company / group companies, mobile applications, text messaging programs or applications on third party social networks, transaction with affiliate or non affiliate third parties , credit bureaus , employers etc.
Offline interactions, including via direct marketing campaigns, hard copy registration / application forms, competition entries / contests and contacts through Company's call centres; and Your interaction with online targeted content (such as advertisements) or service providers on our behalf, provide to you via third party websites or applications.

2. Purpose for which we use personal information

To provide with products and services;

To fulfil requests;

To deliver administrative notices or alert relevant to use of service;

To facilitate transactions;

To check the identity and suitability of clients for certain products and services;

To ensure the security and operation of our Information Technology environment;

To use it for marketing and advertising measures (e.g. newsletters via e-mail, online advertising);

To detect, prevent and investigate fraud;

To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations;

To comply with the legal process to respond to requests from public, regulatory or government authorities;

To perform internal business processes such as data analysis, audits, developing and improving new products and services;

To third party services entity that provide services to the Company and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;

As part of sale, merger or similar change of the business or its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and related group companies;

To enable an actual or proposed assignee of the Company or transferee of the Company's rights to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment or transfer.

To manage our business and to offer an enhanced, personalized online experience on our website and third-party websites.

For all other incidental and associated purposes relating to the provision of services.

We process all your personal information in accordance with the applicable laws on data protection and for as long as required.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information may be shared for any of the purposes described in the document.
We may share personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and related group companies, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and related group companies are committed to protecting personal information and to use it only for legitimate business purposes.
We may use and share personal information with third parties for providing services and any service - related activities such as direct marketing and selling of commercial products and services. In this regard, it may be necessary to disclose customer information to one or more agents and contractors of the Company and their sub-contractors, but such agents, contractors, and sub-contractors will be required to agree to use the information obtained from the Company only for the specified purposes.
We may also share personal information with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain personal information including sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences.
We will permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that customer information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy will be subject to our disciplinary process.
Whenever we hire other organisations to provide support services, we require them to confirm to our Privacy Policy and to allow us to audit them for compliance.